The Spotted Hyena is the largest of the hyena family which also includes the brown hyena, the striped hyena, and the aardwolf. Find a variety of free classroom activities that will keep your students engaged and excited to learn about animals. Africa is the native home of the spotted hyena. Spotted hyenas are the largest of all hyenas that live today. Enemies of hyenas are lions and wild dogs.
Their predation helps to keep the balance between these herds and their food resources. Spotted hyenas typically pick out the young or weak from the herd. Although a hyena looks like a dog, it is more closely related to a cat. Stevens, Jan E., Secrets of the Spotted Hyena. 9. Spotted hyenas are mostly nocturnal by nature however; they often come out of their lairs during early-morning hours.
Download free teacher guides to keep students learning in a hands-on way: includes vocabulary, classroom activities, goals and objectives. 5. Come face-to-face with the wonders of wildlife through species-focused episodes and related classroom activities. Spotted hyenas require very little water to survive despite the fact that they eat quite a lot of dry bones. Did you know that spotted hyenas have acute sense of hearing? If the tail is tucked between its legs and is flat against its belly, it usually means it is afraid and is about to flee. Post Mills: Chelsea Green Publishing Co., 1993. If the tail is straight, it is about to attack and if the tail is carried high on its back, it is usually excited. Go behind-the-scenes to see how our trainers care for and interact with these amazing animals, and get up close with some finned, flippered, or feathered friends. Hyenas prefer to live with their group around 50 members. Spotted hyena numbers are declining in some areas due to habitat loss and declining numbers of prey species. Some large sized hyenas habitats in Sahara Desert. It has one of the strongest bite strengths of any mammal due to its strong jaws. The hyena is primarily a hunter, not a scavenger. Enemies of hyenas are lions and wild dogs. Rank is inherited and maintained by aggression and dominant behavior. 10. They maintain a home territory of between 40km2 (15.4miles2) and 1,000km2 (386miles2). But they’re also known to use a wide range of other vocal sounds to communicate with one another that include growling, grunts, groans, whoops, whines and squeals.
The pitch of the laughter can tell the age of a spotted hyena. But for the past 8,000 years, spotted hyenas have lived only in Africa.
Find quick information and fun facts with these 1-page easy resources about animals from A to Z. Spotted hyena facts, pictures and information.
Weight ranges from 1-1.6kg (2.2-3.5lbs) at birth.
17. It is a very efficient eater and can digest animal parts that other carnivores don’t normally consume, such as skin and bones. Come with us on an unforgettable journey behind the scenes during a SeaWorld or Busch Gardens Camp. Their body built is vaguely bear-like.
Though breeding can take place at any time births are more common during the wet season. Active Wild Pinterest Active Wild Facebook. Keep coming back and if you need information on specific topics covered by our website, feel free to request us through the ‘New facts request page’. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T5674A45194782. Spotted hyenas mate several times during the year. The spotted hyena is the most carnivorous member of the hyaenidae. Hyenas are large carnivores, they look like large dogs. Humans and lions prey upon the spotted hyena. There are four distinct species of hyenas – the aardwolf, the brown hyena, the stripped hyena and the spotted hyena. The species may have originated in Asia, and once ranged throughout Female spotted hyenas have pseudo-penis, making it difficult to distinguish between a male spotted hyena and a female spotted hyena. 6. They can run at a top speed of 60 kilometers per hour and mostly hunt wildebeest and antelopes but they also hunt birds, lizards and snakes. Lone males do sometimes range across the territory of other clans. Great Hammerhead Shark Facts, Pictures & Video.
24. To begin with the cubs live in a private den where mum can ensure they survive. At this time males will leave the clan while females remain with their birth clan. The spotted hyena is often unfairly labelled as a scavenger. They are also impressive hunters though able to take down a large range of species. Hyenas don’t spend all of their time with the clan, and are often seen hunting alone or in smaller groups. The spotted hyenas are also known for warding off lionesses and leopards away from their kills. Clan members meet in the central den. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1972. The spotted hyena’s teeth, jaws and skull are specially adapted for strength, allowing the hyena to crush the bones of its prey. Once our new domain is ready and the articles are published, we will formally launch the new site. (It’s completely free, you can unsubscribe at any time, and we’ll never share your details.). 4. Although hyenas appear similar to dogs, they are actually more closely related to cats. 3. It can spot carrion from long distances, and will readily consume carcasses left behind by other predators. One clan may consist of up to 80 hyenas. 2. This species is very territorial by nature. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. At SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment, we extend our commitment to the environment beyond our company by supporting a variety of conservation groups and programs. The only dog-like hyena species to live today is the aardwolf.
The power of hyenas big bite is 1000 psi, which is equal power of tiger, lion and 1/4 of crocodile. It uses its powerful jaws to crush the bones of its prey. So are we! They patrol and maintain home ranges which vary in size from 40 km² up to 1000 km². The spotted hyena is a carnivore. Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment. Bohm, T. & Höner, O.R. Brown and striped hyenas are the other two. 11. 12. Spotted hyenas live in large groups known as clans. Spotted hyenas are fast runners and can run long distances without tiring. The Spotted Hyena (Crocuta crocuta) is a scavenging carnivorous African mammal. The spotted hyena is not a picky eater, and its diet includes a variety of animals. The spotted hyena is the largest species of hyena. 3. One of the most amazing hyena facts is that they are almost impossible to sex. This species is also referred to as the laughing hyena. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1990. Hyenas have very powerful jaws and strong teeth. A hanging tail for instance says that a hyena is walking or standing leisurely. Their powerful jaw can crush through bones easily. Some of these include young rhinos, adult wildebeest, Some studies have shown spotted hyenas to be capable of outdoing.
Follow the link below to find out more and to sign up! Spotted hyenas are actually omnivores and they eat even vegetable matter. Bohm, T. & Höner, O.R. Female hyenas possess similar looking reproductive organs to males therefore accurate sexing can be difficult. Clans may consist of up to 80 individuals with a female leading them. The spotted hyena is a social animal. I ma going to share if I can I am at school doing this. The spotted hyena is listed by the IUCN as a species of least concern. 27.
2. Spotted hyenas are known to kill livestock, and because of this they are also often shot or poisoned by humans. The largest populations are found in the Serengeti system in the countries of Tanzania and Kenya, and in Kruger National Park in South Africa. 5. Spotted hyenas, unlike other species of hyenas are gregarious animals.
The physical characteristics of spotted hyenas include – not so prominent mane, rounded ears, fewer nipples, spotted pelt and dual purposed dentition. The spotted hyena has a blunt snout and rounded ears. The Mother Hyena feeds cubs with milk 12-18 month. While gestation periods vary an average of two-three cubs is generally born after 110 days. They can be found in Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Dijibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Liberia, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.
Spotted hyena in specific is a native to Sub-Saharan Africa. A spotted hyena can eat up to one third of its body weight at one meal. They will find the leftovers and will eat these. 2. 3. Spotted hyenas give birth to 2 to 4 cubs at a time. this will embrace young rhinos, adult antelope, zebras, and buffalo. Spotted hyenas featured in Disney’s The Lion King. Spotted hyenas have a reputation of being cowardly scavengers but interestingly enough, 95% of their meals actually come through hunting. Spotted hyenas are capable of digesting skin, bones and wastes of other animals. If the spotted hyena had spotted the lion just a second later it would have been toast!
Habitat: Mixed including semi-desert, savannas, woodlands and montane.
Amazing Facts About the Spotted Hyena. Some of our website features may not function as a result. Cubs are born with open eyes. The power of hyenas big bite is 1000 psi, which is equal power of tiger, lion and 1/4 of crocodile. More information Accept. i would like to know more about Hyena auto/self cannibalism. Spotted hyenas live on savannas, in grasslands, scrubland, swamps, woodlands, forest edges, sub deserts and in the mountains up to 4000m (13,000ft). If you want to find out more about African animals, or about animals in general, check out these related pages: News and facts about animals, natural history and science. Clans, which are led by females, may have up to 80 hyenas. The spotted hyena is similar in size to a wolf, but more powerfully built, and heavier. The spotted hyena is a top carnivore in its ecosystem, and has no natural predators. Hyenas are particularly efficient predators since they are capable of digesting bones, horns and even the teeth of their prey.
They will also eat ground birds, pangolin, springhare, bat-eared foxes, porcupines,jackals lizards, snakes, fish and ostrich eggs. 28. Spotted hyenas can trot for long distances at 6 miles (10 kilometers) an hour and not get tired. The social life of the clan revolves around a communal den, in which spotted hyenas sleep, breed, and care for their young. Their scientific name is Crocuta crocuta, and they are the second-largest four-legged predators on the African continent. Reputed to be cowardly and timid, the hyena can be bold and dangerous, attacking animals and humans. Female hyena have two nipples. Spotted hyenas live in large groups called clans, which can include up to 80 hyenas.
Join the thousands of Active Wild subscribers who receive free wildlife and science news & info direct to their inboxes! Once they finish eating they may bury some of their food to come back to later. Spotted hyena cubs are born with their eyes open and some of their teeth in place. Hyenas are 70 cm in height and weighs about 40 kg. The people of SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment are truly and deeply driven to inspire on behalf of, to celebrate and connect with, and to care for the natural world we all share.
Each clan defends its area from intruding clans. However, there were times when even humans became the food of the hyenas. San Francisco Examiner Image. Despite their reputation of being cowardly animals, hyenas can become really aggressive and dangerous. Unlike many other mammals, female spotted hyenas are larger than males. Discover An Incredible Endangered Shark, West Indian Manatee Facts, Pictures & Video. Take a closer look at these encyclopedia books including information about animal habitats, behavior, and scientific classification.